Workspaces

Fitted laboratory & office suites

New, high-quality, fitted laboratory and office suites available now on short-term flexible leases

1,800 - 13,460 SQ FT / 167 - 1,250 sq m

Choose from 1,800 sq ft (167 sq m) for a single laboratory and office unit, through to 13,460 sq ft (1,250 sq m) for the full floor.

With on-floor shared equipment facilities and fitted suites in situ, much of the capital expenditure needed to get up and running is already taken care of, so you can focus your budget on R&D instead.

1/0
Floorplan of the 1st floor of 2 Fallaize Street, showing lab units 1 to 4, offices 1 to 4 and the shared equipment room, with a colour key and the front elevation of the building

1st floor, 2 Fallaize Street

Available spaceLab sq ftOffice sq ftTotal sq ft
Unit 11,1606451,805
Unit 21,2256501,875
Unit 33,5501,8705,420
Unit 41,7007902,490
Shared Equipment Room (SER)3300330
Total7,9653,95511,920

Highly specified fitted laboratories and shared services

Each suite comes fitted and furnished, with a shared equipment room on the floor.

Fitted floor laboratory specification

  • Containment Level 2 ready laboratories
  • 6 air changes per hour
  • Independent heating and cooling system
  • Vulcathene drainage
  • Dedicated hazardous waste, liquid nitrogen and gas storage
  • Extraction system fitted to supply ducted fume hood
  • Emergency gas shut-off valves
  • Bookable goods lift
  • Enhanced small power (50W/m²)
  • Flexible plug-and-play benching
  • Fully fitted office suite including desks, chairs and storage units

Shared laboratory services

  • Dedicated on-site laboratory support
  • Pure and ultrapure lab-grade water
  • 1.2m ducted fume hood
  • Glasswasher
  • Drying cabinet
  • Analytical balance
  • 150L front-loading autoclave
  • -80°C freezer
  • Vented flammables cabinet
  • Ice flaker
  • Hotplate stirrer
  • Waterbath
  • UV steriliser
A scientist working at a ducted fume cupboard in the shared equipment room

Move in today, room to grow tomorrow

Short-term, flexible leases

Lease terms that flex around your funding rounds, with the option to scale up across Oxford North as your team grows.

Spend on the science, not the fit-out

Shared equipment, benching and office furniture are already in place, freeing your capital for R&D.

Expert support, built in

Trained laboratory support is on hand in the SER room to support operations, so your team can focus on the work that matters.

A partner, not just a landlord

Our on-site team works alongside you throughout your lease, supporting services and improvements to your facilities as your needs change.

The gabled glass façade of 2 Fallaize Street

2 Fallaize Street

This highly specified building is designed for both laboratory and office use, making it the ideal space for science and innovation businesses to develop ideas, collaborate and grow.

Building specification
  • Purpose-built for science
  • Designed for laboratory use on a 60:40 lab/office split
  • Capacity for one ducted fume cupboard per 250 sq m
  • Slab to slab heights of 4.2m
  • Dedicated goods lift with loading bay
  • Rooftop photovoltaic array
  • BREEAM Excellent
  • Net zero carbon pathway
  • Access to cycle storage, showers and lockers
  • EV charging and on-site parking

Book a tour or speak to the team

Loading

For all queries, please contact the team below

Enquire about fitted labs